Site Name: Alberta Hotel
Site Type: 0405 - Mercantile/Commercial: Hotel or Inn

Main Porch - Type: Recess
Main Porch - Special Features: Columns
Main Porch - Material: Brick
Exterior: Dimensions: about 20m x 50m (1984) 45' x 130'(1980) Plain; belt course; lugsills.
Tin parapet; enlaged stucco covered pilastes; modern pier and spandrel construction; tin covering on spandrel section; modern wood and awning on main floor, north elevation, bricked over windows on south elevation.
Interior: N/A
Environment: Property Features: Other Located near Hudson Bay Store; highly commercial area. Commercial, central business district.
Condition: Good (1980) Fair (1984)
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Wall Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Roof Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Window Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Door Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Porch Site: Original Front and side stucco; cedar vertical.

1911/01/01
Mercantile/Commercial: Hotel or Inn
1910/01/01
1984/05/25
268594 Alberta Ltd.

History: This is one of the few Renaining 'Older' Hotels in the city form the boom era.
First mention 1912 Hendersons.
The Empress Hotel was built in 1911 by John Linham. Originally there were 100 rooms and each was fitted with hot and cold running water and a private telephone connected to the switch board in the lobby. The lobby was said to be 'perhaps the most attractive in the city'.
Elevator service was installed when the building was constructed and several washrooms were provided on each floor. The John Linham Estate owned the building until March 1962 when Harry, Ben and Leo Sheftel bought the hotel under the name A.H. and P. Associateds. Shortly after the purchase, the Sheftels closed the hotel to begin a major renovation project on the building. In January 1963, when the first stage of the renovations was completed, the hotel was reopened. The total renovation project was not completed until 1965.
Thomas E. Driscall - first manager and proprietor - came to Calgary in 1905 as general agent for the Confederation Life Insurance Company.
He left the city a short time later to work in the hotel business in Carstairs. He returned to Calgary in 1911 to take charge of the Empress.
Charles Traunweiser - manager and proprietor from 1915 - came to Calgary in 1880's and went into the wholesale and tobacco business and managed the Hub Cigar Store. Later he went into the real estate business and then entered the hotel field. When he moved to Victoria in 1945, his son John A. Traunweiser took over as proprietor and manager.
Sheftel family - have been residents of Calgary since 1923. Harry, Ben and Leo Sheftel operated a chain of food stores in Calgary from 1929 to 1960.
* * * Regal Landmark Loses its Crown Workers are demolishing the 75-year-old Empress Hotel on 6th Avenue SW brick by brick, starting at the roof and working down. Elegant in her heyday, the Empress had a reputation as a place where an unescorted lady could feel comfortable and had advertised four bathrooms on each floor of 22 rooms back when that was something to boast about.